296
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
sourcename=RexRacer | | sourcename=RexRacer | | ||
sourcelink=User:RexRacer | | sourcelink=User:RexRacer | | ||
tagline=Gym | tagline=Gym Leaders, many new Pokémon featured| | ||
blurb=The October issue of CoroCoro has begun to leak onto the internet. The leaders of Sanyou | blurb=The October issue of CoroCoro has begun to leak onto the internet. The leaders of Sanyou City's Gym are featured, among many new Pokémon revealed. }} | ||
{{CategorizeIn|Games|9|10}} | {{CategorizeIn|Games|9|10}}{{catg|bw}}{{CategorizeIn|New Pokémon|9|10}} | ||
{{ud}} One of the scans confirming the starter evolutions may have been faked, as noticed [http://i52.tinypic.com/24wrrzd.jpg here] by BMGf member [http://bmgf.bulbagarden.net/member.php?u=40139 WTFNinja]. | |||
__notoc__ | |||
The October issue of CoroCoro has begun to leak onto the internet. Scans of the issue reveal many new Pokémon and characters. | |||
==Scans== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:BW Prerelease Three Leaders.jpg|The gym leaders | |||
File:October Coro Coro 1.png|Page one of the update | |||
File:October Coro Coro 2.png|Page two of the update | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{ | ==Pokémon== | ||
{| align="center" width="100%" | |||
{{ | |- | ||
| valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=494Victini.png | |||
|name=ビクティニ | |||
|rom=Victini | |||
|type1=Psychic | |||
|type2=Fire | |||
|moves=Flame Sphere (Can cause Burn; Hits all other Pokémon on the field) | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=496Servine.png | |||
|name=ジャノビー | |||
|rom=Janoby | |||
|species=Grass Snake | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|ht=0.8 | |||
|wt=16 | |||
|ability={{a|Overgrow}} | |||
|pre=Tsutarja | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=499Pignite.png | |||
|name=チャオブー | |||
|rom=Chaobu | |||
|species=Fire Pig | |||
|type1=Fire | |||
|type2=Fighting | |||
|ht=1 | |||
|wt=55.5 | |||
|ability={{a|Blaze}} | |||
|pre=Pokabu | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=502Dewott.png | |||
|name=フタチマル | |||
|rom=Futachimaru | |||
|species=Meditation | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|ht=0.8 | |||
|wt=24 | |||
|ability={{a|Torrent}} | |||
|pre=Mijumaru | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=513Pansear.png | |||
|name=バオップ | |||
|rom=Baoppu | |||
|species=High Temperature | |||
|type1=Fire | |||
|ht=0.6 | |||
|wt=11 | |||
|ability={{a|Gluttony}} | |||
|moves=「はじけるほのお」 ''Flame Burst'' (Damages nearby opponents) | |||
|other=Gym Leader Pod has one | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=515Panpour.png | |||
|name=ヒヤップ | |||
|rom=Hiyappu | |||
|species=Water Splash | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|ht=0.6 | |||
|wt=13.5 | |||
|ability={{a|Gluttony}} | |||
|moves=「ねっとう」 ''Boiling Water'' (May inflict Burn) | |||
|other=Gym Leader Corn has one | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=550Basculin.png | |||
|name=バスラオ | |||
|rom=Basurao | |||
|species=Violent | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|ht=1 | |||
|wt=18 | |||
|ability={{a|Reckless}} or {{a|Adaptibility}} | |||
|other=Has two forms that depend on the game version | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=506Lillipup.png | |||
|name=ヨーテリー | |||
|rom=Yorterri | |||
|species=Puppy | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|ht=0.4 | |||
|wt=4.1 | |||
|ability={{a|Pickup}} or {{a|Vital Spirit}} | |||
|moves=「ふるいたてる」 ''Cheer Up'' (Increases its Attack and Special Attack stats) | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|img=509Purrloin.png | |||
|px=150px | |||
|name=チョロネコ | |||
|rom=Choroneko | |||
|species=Ill-Natured | |||
|type1=Dark | |||
|ht=0.4 | |||
|wt=10.1 | |||
|ability={{a|Limber}} or {{a|Unburden}} | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=563Cofagrigus.png | |||
|name=デスカーン | |||
|rom=Desukaan | |||
|species=Coffin | |||
|type1=Ghost | |||
|ht=1.7 | |||
|wt=76.5 | |||
|ability=「ミイラ」 ''Mummy'' | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=612Haxorus.png | |||
|name=オノノクス | |||
|rom=Ononokusu | |||
|species=Jaw Horn | |||
|type1=Dragon | |||
|ht=1.8 | |||
|wt=105.5 | |||
|ability={{a|Rivalry}} or {{a|Mold Breaker}} | |||
|moves=「ドラゴンテール」 ''Dragon Tail'' | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=596Galvantula.png | |||
|name=デンチュラ | |||
|rom=Denchura | |||
|species=Electric Spider | |||
|type1=Bug | |||
|type2=Electric | |||
|ht=0.8 | |||
|wt=14.3 | |||
|ability={{a|Compoundeyes}} or 「きんちょうかん」 ''Tension'' (Prevents opponents from using berries) | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|img= | |||
|name=ドリュウズ | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=530Excadrill.png | |||
|rom=Doryūzu | |||
|species=Deep Earth | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|type2=Steel | |||
|ht=0.7 | |||
|wt=40.4 | |||
|ability=Sand Power or Sand Paddle | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=626Bouffalant.png | |||
|name=バッフロン | |||
|rom=Buffalon | |||
|species=Headbutt Bull | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|ht=1.6 | |||
|wt=94.5 | |||
|ability={{a|Reckless}} or Herbivore | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=524Roggenrola.png | |||
|name=ダンゴロ | |||
|rom=Dangoro | |||
|species=Mantle | |||
|type1=Rock | |||
|ht=0.4 | |||
|wt=18 | |||
|ability={{a|Sturdy}} | |||
|moves=「うちおとす」 ''Strike Down'' | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=586Sawsbuck-Spring.png | |||
|name=メブキジカ | |||
|rom=Mebukijika | |||
|species=Season | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|type2=Grass | |||
|ht=1.9 | |||
|wt=92.5 | |||
|ability={{a|Chlorophyll}} or Herbivore | |||
|pre=Shikijika | |||
|other=Form changes with the season | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=531Audino.png | |||
|name=タブンネ | |||
|rom=Tabunne | |||
|species=Healing | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|ht=1.1 | |||
|wt=31 | |||
|ability=Healing Heart or 「さいせいりょく」 ''Regeneration'' | |||
|moves=「いやしのはどう」 ''Healing Beam'' (Restores HP of partners) | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=546Cottonee.png | |||
|name=モンメン | |||
|rom=Monmen | |||
|species=Cotton Ball | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|ht=0.3 | |||
|wt=0.6 | |||
|ability=「いたずらごころ」 ''Mischievous Heart'' or 「すりぬけ」 ''Slip Through'' | |||
|other=Exclusive to Pokémon Black Version | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|px=150px | |||
|img=548Petilil.png | |||
|name=チュリネ | |||
|rom=Churine | |||
|species=Root | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|ht=0.5 | |||
|wt=6.6 | |||
|ability={{a|Chlorophyll}} or {{a|Own Tempo}} | |||
|other=Exclusive to Pokémon White Version | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|img=590Foongus.png | |||
|name=タマゲタケ | |||
|rom=Tamagetake | |||
|species=Mushroom | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|type2=Poison | |||
|ht=0.2 | |||
|wt=1 | |||
|ability={{a|Effect Spore}} | |||
|moves=「クリアスモッグ」 ''Clearing Smoke'' (Effect similar to {{m|Haze}}) | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|img=587Emolga.png | |||
|name=エモンガ | |||
|rom=Emonga | |||
|type1=Electric | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|moves=Eleci Ball (Damage depends on the difference of the Speed stat between the user and the target) | |||
}} | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|img=643Reshiram.png | |||
|px=150px | |||
|name=レシラム | |||
|rom=Reshiram | |||
|type1=Dragon | |||
|type2=Fire | |||
|moves=Cross Fire (Damage increases when user is hit by Cross Thunder) | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" valign="top" width="50%" | | |||
{{New Pokémon | |||
|align=left | |||
|width=100 | |||
|img=644Zekrom.png | |||
|px=150px | |||
|name=ゼクロム | |||
|rom=Zekrom | |||
|type1=Dragon | |||
|type2=Electric | |||
|moves=Cross Thunder (Damage increases when user is hit by Cross Fire) | |||
}} | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Characters== | |||
* The {{bp|Team Plasma}} member seen in various trailers in the past is 「ゲーチス」 ''Geechisu''. He is met for the first time in Karakusa Town, the second town in the game. | |||
* The character N has the {{type|Dark}} Choroneko. | |||
* Sanyou City, where the first Gym of the games will be, has three Gym Leaders: {{bp|Dent}} (formerly referred to as "Dento" on Bulbapedia and Bulbanews), Pod and Corn. The Gym Leader to be faced depends on the starter chosen. Those who chose {{p|Tsutarja}} will battle Pod and his Baoppu, those who choose {{p|Pokabu}} will battle Corn and his Hiyappu and those who choose {{p|Mijumaru}} will battle Dent and his Yanappu; all of these Pokémon have a type advantage over the starters chosen. | |||
* {{bp|Aloe}}, the Gym Leader of the second Gym in the games, mainly trains {{type|Normal}} Pokémon. | |||
==Others== | |||
* Upon transfering over the necessary Pokémon, {{p|Zorua}} can be found in {{bp|Hiun City}} while Zoroark can be found in the Illusion Woods. | |||
* Fans around the world may play the games in the Pokémon Dream World even if they don't have Pokémon Black or White. | |||
* The character Makomo is present in the Dream World. |