5,426
edits
(It would be nice if all the dates had the same specificity) |
m (→Qualifiers) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
All qualifiers in the tournament will use the same rule set as the Play! Pokémon 2014 season, which are {{bp|Double Battles}} using {{bp|Flat Rules}}, with only Pokémon in the Coastal Kalos, Central Kalos and Mountain Kalos {{bp|List of Pokémon by Kalos Pokédex number|Pokédex listings}} being allowed, with the exception of {{bp|Mewtwo}}, {{bp|Xerneas}}, {{bp|Yveltal}}, {{bp|Zygarde}} and {{bp|Diancie}}. The full list of rules and regulations can be found [http://assets22.pokemon.com/assets/cms/pdf/op/tournaments/2014/Play_Pokemon_VG_Rules_and_Formats_2014.pdf here]. | All qualifiers in the tournament will use the same rule set as the Play! Pokémon 2014 season, which are {{bp|Double Battles}} using {{bp|Flat Rules}}, with only Pokémon in the Coastal Kalos, Central Kalos and Mountain Kalos {{bp|List of Pokémon by Kalos Pokédex number|Pokédex listings}} being allowed, with the exception of {{bp|Mewtwo}}, {{bp|Xerneas}}, {{bp|Yveltal}}, {{bp|Zygarde}} and {{bp|Diancie}}. The full list of rules and regulations can be found [http://assets22.pokemon.com/assets/cms/pdf/op/tournaments/2014/Play_Pokemon_VG_Rules_and_Formats_2014.pdf here]. | ||
The StreetPass UK Pokémon Autumn Event 2014 Grand Final will be held in Manchester | The StreetPass UK Pokémon Autumn Event 2014 Grand Final will be held in Manchester at [http://www.tv21manchester.com/ Bar21], 10 Thomas Street, {{wp|Northern Quarter (Manchester)|Northern Quarter}}, {{wp|Manchester}}, England. | ||
==Qualifiers== | ==Qualifiers== | ||
Many venues have already confirmed their qualifiers, while others have been announced with further details to be revealed at a later date. The list below will be updated as more information is made available. | Many venues have already confirmed their qualifiers, while others have been announced with further details to be revealed at a later date. The list below will be updated as more information is made available. | ||
{| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820 | {| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820" width=100% | ||
|- style="color:#fff" | |- style="color:#fff" | ||
! colspan=2 style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Date | ! colspan=2 style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Date | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! Organiser | ! Organiser | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Country | |||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Link | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Link | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
| 20 September | | 20 September | ||
| 13:00-17:00 | | 13:00-17:00 | ||
| StreetPass Southend | | StreetPass Southend (requires £3 entry fee) | ||
| Astro City, | | [http://astrocityarcade.co.uk/ Astro City], {{wp|Southend-on-Sea}}, {{wp|Essex}} | ||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/southend-essex-pokemon-xy-tournament] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/southend-essex-pokemon-xy-tournament] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
| 11:00-18:00 | | 11:00-18:00 | ||
| StreetPass Manchester | | StreetPass Manchester | ||
| Bar21, | | [http://www.tv21manchester.com/ Bar21], {{wp|Northern Quarter (Manchester)|Northern Quarter}}, {{wp|Manchester}}, {{wp|Greater Manchester}} | ||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/pokemon-autumn-event-2014-manchester-qualifier] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/pokemon-autumn-event-2014-manchester-qualifier] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 52: | Line 55: | ||
| 27 September | | 27 September | ||
| 11:00-16:30 | | 11:00-16:30 | ||
| StreetPass | | StreetPass North Wales | ||
| Bangor University, Bangor, | | {{wp|Bangor University}}, {{wp|Bangor, Gwynedd|Bangor}}, {{wp|Gwynedd}} | ||
| Wales | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/spnw-does-national-streetpass-daypokemon-autumn-event-qualifier] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/spnw-does-national-streetpass-daypokemon-autumn-event-qualifier] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
| 09:00-17:00 | | 09:00-17:00 | ||
| Yeovil TCG / StreetPass Somerset | | Yeovil TCG / StreetPass Somerset | ||
| | | [http://www.yeoviltuc.org.uk/ Unity Hall], {{wp|Yeovil}}, {{wp|Somerset}} | ||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/national-streetpass-day] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/national-streetpass-day] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 66: | Line 71: | ||
| 30 September | | 30 September | ||
| 18:00- | | 18:00- | ||
| StreetPass | | StreetPass Middlesbrough | ||
| GAME, | | [http://www.game.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/StoreDetailsView?storeIdentifier=531&storeId=10151 GAME Middlesbrough], {{wp|Middlesbrough}}, {{wp|North Yorkshire}} | ||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-middlesbrough-game-event-2-pokemon-xy-ssbb-tournaments/] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-middlesbrough-game-event-2-pokemon-xy-ssbb-tournaments/] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Saturday | | Saturday | ||
| 25 October | | 25 October | ||
| 12:00- | | 12:00-17:00 | ||
| StreetPass Birmingham | | StreetPass Birmingham | ||
| The Sack | | [http://www.sacksofpotatoes.co.uk/ The Sack of Potatoes], {{wp|Birmingham}}, {{wp|West Midlands (county)|West Midlands}} | ||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-birmingham-autumn-x-y-tournament/] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-birmingham-autumn-x-y-tournament/] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Sunday | |||
| 26 October | |||
| 11:30-18:00 | |||
| StreetPass Lincoln | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Platform-venue/352612284823359 The Platform], {{wp|Lincoln}}, {{wp|Lincolnshire}} | |||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-lincolns-pokemon-autumn-event-2014-qualifier-smash-bros-3ds-launch-event/] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Saturday | |||
| 1 November | |||
| 12:00-20:00 | |||
| StreetPass East Midlands | |||
| [http://gamecity.org/ Game City 9], {{wp|Nottingham}}, {{wp|Nottinghamshire}} | |||
| England | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/525912480872512/?ref=4] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Saturday | | Saturday | ||
Line 81: | Line 104: | ||
| 12:00-18:00 | | 12:00-18:00 | ||
| StreetPass Portsmouth and Southampton | | StreetPass Portsmouth and Southampton | ||
| The Royal Maritime Club, | | [http://royalmaritimeclub.co.uk/ The Royal Maritime Club], {{wp|Portsmouth}}, {{wp|Hampshire}} | ||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-uk-autumn-pokemon-qualifier-hosted-by-streetpass-portsmouth-streetpass-southampton/] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-uk-autumn-pokemon-qualifier-hosted-by-streetpass-portsmouth-streetpass-southampton/] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Sunday | |||
| 2 November | |||
| 11:00-17:00 | |||
| StreetPass Leeds | |||
| [http://www.tigertiger.co.uk/leeds/ Tiger Tiger Leeds], {{wp|Leeds}}, {{wp|West Yorkshire}} | |||
| England | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/1456719314617509/] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
|Sunday | |||
| 2 November | |||
| 15:00-18:00 | |||
| DS London | |||
| [http://barscenario.co.uk/ Scenario], Stoke Newington Road, {{wp|London}} | |||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-uk-pokemon-autumn-event-qualifier/] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Friday | | Friday | ||
| 7 November | | 7 November | ||
| | | 18:00-22:00 | ||
| StreetPass Gloucestershire | | StreetPass Gloucestershire | ||
| | | [http://venues.gloucester.gov.uk/freetime/guildhall/ Gloucester Guildhall], {{wp|Gloucester}}, {{wp|Gloucestershire}} | ||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-gloucestershires-pokemon-autumn-event-qualifier/] | | [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-gloucestershires-pokemon-autumn-event-qualifier/] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Friday | |||
| 7 November | |||
| 13:00 onwards | |||
| StreetPass Liverpool | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/ScytheandTeacup The Scythe and Teacup Gamer Café], {{wp|Liverpool}}, {{wp|Merseyside}} | |||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/streetpass-liverpools-pokemon-autumnal-qualifier/] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Saturday | |||
| 15 November | |||
| 10:00-16:00 | |||
| StreetPass Cambridge | |||
| [http://www.frankleecentre.co.uk/index.php The Hexagon Room, Frank Lee Centre, Addenbrooke's Hospital], {{wp|Cambridge}}, {{wp|Cambridgeshire}} | |||
| England | |||
| [http://streetpassuk.co.uk/event/pokemon-autumn-event-2014-cambridge-qualifier-smash-bros-tournament/] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://streetpassuk.co.uk/streetpass-uks-pokemon-autumn-event-2014/ StreetPass UK Pokémon Autumn Event 2014 FAQ] | *[http://streetpassuk.co.uk/streetpass-uks-pokemon-autumn-event-2014/ StreetPass UK Pokémon Autumn Event 2014 FAQ] |